Privacy Policy

We respect everyone’s privacy and are grateful that you trust us with your information. We understand this is a big responsibility and we work hard to protect your information and privacy.

 

In order to protect all collected personal information, we have applied, organisational and personnel measures in accordance with the European Parliament and Council Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals in the processing of personal data and the transfer of such data, which revokes Directive 95/46 / EC (the Data Protection Regulation, hereafter referred to as "GDPR"). All of these measures are in accordance with Law No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and Amendments and Supplements to Certain Acts, as amended (hereafter referred to as "Personal Data Protection Act").

 

It is important to us that anyone who uses our company services is well informed about the reasons and ways of processing personal data, how we handle personal data, and the rights that the law determines for the processing of personal data.

 

This document outlines the reasons Be Lenka s.r.o. collects and processes personal data, its handling and protection.

In this document, we provide you with all the necessary information regarding the above areas.

 

In relation to the data protection measures we have adopted, we adhere to the strict rules – who in Be Lenka s.r.o. has access to personal data as well as which personal data he is authorized to process.

 

1. Who is the keeper of your personal information?

The keeper of your personal data is Be Lenka s.r.o., located at Anton Bernolák 2202/12, Žilina 01001, IČO: 51085291, registered in the Commercial Register of the District Court Žilina, dept. Ltd., vl.č.68526 / L.

 

You can exercise your rights on this email address: info@belenka.com.

 

2. What personal information do we collect?

We only collect personal information that helps us provide services to the extent of our business and to protect our legitimate interests - to process our customers' orders so that we comply with our legal obligations.

 

Types of personal information we collect

 

Personal identifiers

The identification data we collect includes the title, name and surname, business name and, in the case of trading companies, the company identification number.

 

Contact information

Contact information includes the phone number, email address, postal address (for billing and delivery), and Facebook name.

 

Order information

To process orders of goods, we keep data about orders that the customer has made in the past. Based on this information, we can recommend additional products to the customer.

 

Communication Information

This includes information about previously conducted business with the customer and ways in which we communicate with each otherso that we can provide our clients with appropriate customer support.

 

Photographs

As part of our childcare advisory services, we collect photographs of our customers, provided by the customer via email or Facebook private messages. The photographs related exclusively to our products and assist in providing appropriate advice regarding the setupand use of the products. We never make these photographs available to a third party, they are subject to maximum protection in order to respect the privacy of our customers.

 

Transaction information

Transaction data includes information about payments for our products, goods, and services.

 

Customer browsing behaviour information on our website 

This data category includes information about customers and potential customers who have visited our site, including information about the devices through which the customer views our site, such as the IP address and its location, device identification and technical parameters, product data about items the customer views in our e-shop, clicks on and puts into their basket.

 

Customer behaviour information relating to our emails and messages

In the communication with the customer, we also collect information relating to the time of opening and reading messages, as well as information about the device on which the messages are read (IP address and its position, device identification, its technical parameters and operating system and its version).

 

3. For what purposes do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information of our clients for the purpose of providing goods and services within the scope of our activities. We characterise individual purposes as follows:

 

Information collection to execute a contract

We collect personal information for the purpose of concluding a contract between the client as our customer and us as a supplier. Personal information is collected only to the extent necessary for the conclusion and performance of the relevant contract, mainly the performance of the subject matter of the contract, customer support, contract management and registration of participants.

 

For this purpose, the provision of personal data to customers is entirely voluntary, but still necessary for the successful conclusion of the contract and its subsequent performance. Without this data, we would not be able to conclude the contract with the client and fulfil its obligations and rights.

 

Information collection for marketing purposes

We collect personal information for marketing purposes if we have received customer consent. Marketing includes the following activities:

  • The offer of products and services of Be Lenka s.r.o. Such offers are sent via email or social media if preferred.

  • Sending information emails containing business offers and articles regarding activities of Be Lenka s.r.o.

The consent given for marketing purposes is voluntary and can be revoked. However, it is essential for us to be able to send you offers of Be Lenka s.r.o services. We cannot provide individual offers of goods and services without your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time by e-mailing gdpr@belenka.com.

 

4. The use of cookies

We use cookies only with the customer’s consent. If the customer wishes to prevent cookies, they can run a Private Browsing feature before visiting our website. However, running this feature may cause some parts of our site not to be displayed properly, making it more difficult to view.

 

5. How long do we keep your personal information?

Customer consent granted to Be Lenka s.r.o. is valid for the duration of the contractual relationship and for the next 10 years after the termination of the contractual relationship or until the withdrawal of the customer's consent. After this time, personal data will be deleted, but only to the extent and for the purposes for which consent is not required under applicable law.

 

6. Where do we get personal information?

We collect personal information:

 

● Directly from the customer when concluding the contract and during the term of such contract.

● Directly from the customer by given consent to receive information emails.

● From third parties to whom the customer has given their consent.

 

7. How can customer consent be withdrawn?

Consent to the collection of personal information for marketing purposes is voluntary and can be withdrawn at any time. If marketing offers are not required by the customer, they can inform us via an email on gdpr@belenka.com.

 

What should the withdrawal of consent contain?

  • The customer’s full name, surname and email address.

  • indication that the customer no longer wishes to have their personal information used for marketing purposes. The previously granted consent may be revoked in full (applying to all marketing activities) or specifically to certain marketing activities.

  • Please send your request to Be Lenka s.r.o. via an email on gdpr@belenka.com.
     

8. What rights does the customer have in relation to the collection of personal information?

We place great emphasis on respecting our customers' rights. the customer is entitled to the following rights in relation to the collection of their personal information:

 

Request information about the use of personal data

This category of information includes the identity and contact details of the keeper of the information, the reasons and categories of information collected, the transfer of personal information to third parties, the length of the storage period, the list of your rights, contact details for the Office for Personal Data Protection, and information on whether and how automated customer profiling occurs.

The customer has the right to be provided with a copy of the collected personal information.

 

Right to access information

The customer has the right to confirm whether his or her personal data is being processed or not. When personal data are processed, he or she has the right to access information about the purposes of the processing, the categories of data concerned, the recipients and the storing period of the personal data. The customer is also entitled to information about his or her rights as well as the right tofile a complaint with the Data Protection Office. At the same time, the client has the right to access information about the source of personal data, whether there are automated decision-making and profiling, as well as information and guarantees for the transfer of personal data to a third country or international organization. The customer has the right to be provided with a copy of the processed personal data.

 

Right to rectification

If the customer’s personal information has changed, the customer can inform Be Lenka to correct the registered personal information.

 

Right to erasure

We are obliged to delete personal information in certain legal cases following the customer's instructions. The application of this right requires an assessment of whether legal conditions for erasure have been met as, in some cases, we are obliged to store and archive personal information during a statutory period, despite the customer’s request to erase such information.

 

Right to restrict collection of personal information

The customer may request to restrict the amount of personal information collected or block it in its entirety. 

 

Right to data portability

If a customer requests that we provide their personal information to a third party, they may ask us to upload their personal information in an appropriate format. We will endeavour to do so if no legal or other significant obstacles prevent us from actioning this request.

 

Right to dispute automated individual decision making

If the customer believes or finds that his / her personal data is being processed in violation of his / her privacy and personal data, or that we process his / her personal data in violation of applicable legislation, we request that he/she asks us for clarification or eliminating the inconvenient state. It can also raise objections directly to automated decision-making.

 

Right to contact the Office for Personal Data Protection

Any suggestions or complaints regarding the processing of personal information may be addressed to the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic.

 

Application of rights

The right for the protection of personal data provided by Be Lenka s.r.o. you can apply at gdpr@belenka.com. We provide statements free of charge. If the complaint is disproportionate or recurring, we have the right to charge an adequate fee that takes into account the administrative costs of providing the information.

 

9. Who has access to your personal information?

The consent to the collection of personal information is provided by the customer to Be Lenka s.r.o .The company E of Be Lenka s.r.o. have access to the customers’ personal information. This can also be made available to contractual agents such as programmers, e-shop administrators, delivery companies and accountants.

 

Contractual agents are entities that manage our systems and ensure the running of the business. Be Lenka s.r.o. has customer information protection contracts with these agents. Contractual agents are also bound by compliance with the privacy policy, including confidentiality, to ensure the highest level of legal protection that meets the requirements of applicable legislation in the Slovak Republic.

 

In Žilina, on 25 May 2018