Privacy Policy

We fully respect everyone’s privacy. Maximum security in the processing of your personal data and their further protection is our priority.

In order to protect all collected personal information, we have applied, organisational and personnel measures in accordance with the European Parliament and Council Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals in the processing of personal data and the transfer of such data, which revokes Directive 95/46 / EC (the Data Protection Regulation, hereafter referred to as “GDPR”). All of these measures are in accordance with Law No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and Amendments and Supplements to Certain Acts, as amended (hereafter referred to as “Personal Data Protection Act”).

It is important to us that anyone who uses our company services is well informed about the reasons and ways of processing personal data, how we handle personal data, and the rights that the law determines for the processing of personal data.

In this document, we provide you with all the necessary information regarding the above areas.

Concerning the data protection measures we have adopted, we adhere to the strict rules – who in Be Lenka s .r.o. has access to personal data as well as which personal data he is authorised to process.

 

1. Who is the keeper of your personal information?

The keeper of your personal data is Be Lenka s .r.o., located at Anton Bernolák 2202/12, Žilina 01001, IČO: 51085291, registered in the Commercial Register of the District Court Žilina, dept. Ltd., vl.č.68526 / L.

You can exercise your rights on this e-mail address: info@belenka.com.

 

2. What personal information do we collect?

We only collect personal information that helps us provide services to the extent of our business and to protect our legitimate interests - to process our customers’ orders so that we comply with our legal obligations.

 

3. For what purposes do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information from our clients for the purpose of providing goods and services within the scope of our activities. We characterise individual purposes as follows:

 

Information collection to execute a contract

We collect personal information for the purpose of concluding a contract between the client as our customer and us as a supplier. Personal information is collected only to the extent necessary for the conclusion and performance of the relevant contract, mainly the performance of the subject matter of the contract, customer support, contract management and registration of participants.

For this purpose, the provision of personal data to customers is entirely voluntary, but still necessary for the successful conclusion of the contract and its subsequent performance. Without this data, we would not be able to conclude the contract with the client and fulfil its obligations and rights.

 

Information collection for marketing purposes

We collect personal information for marketing purposes if we have received customer consent. Marketing includes the following activities:

The offer of products and services of Be Lenka s .r.o. Such offers are sent via e-mail or social media, if preferred.

Sending information e-mails containing business offers and articles regarding activities of Be Lenka s .r.o.

The consent given for marketing purposes is voluntary and can be revoked. However, it is essential for us to be able to send you offers of Be Lenka s .r.o services. We cannot provide individual offers of goods and services without your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time by e-mailing gdpr@belenka.com.

 

4. The use of cookies

Cookies are small files which are stored on a user’s computer or mobile device while visiting our website. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client (depending on a type of cookies) for further use – such as password, user’s preferences, e.i. Login data, language used, settings of a webpage. These data are being held for some time; therefore, you don’t need to reset these preferences the next time you visit our website.

When you visit our website, some of your data is automatically processed, e.g. information about the Internet browser and operating system used, the domain of the website from which you access our website, the number of visits, the average time spent browsing, and so on. Such data are stored in order to monitor the attractiveness of our website as well as to improve its functional and content settings. This is also our legitimate interest, which is a legal reason for processing your data. The above data is processed using cookies, IP addresses, and other technical tools that allow us to evaluate what parts of our website are popular, what our visitors are viewing, and how much time they spend on our websites. Cookies consist of information that the web server sends and stores in your web browser. This information is then sent back to the web server each time you visit our website. This allows the web server to identify and track your Internet browser. Cookies used by the Operator/Keeper are classified as “technical cookies”. Technical cookies are necessary to monitor data traffic in order to adapt our website to the needs of visitors.

When you visit our website, you can accept the use of cookies clicking on the consent button. If you do not confirm your consent, or if you disable the use of cookies, you will have the same access to our website as if you had given your consent, resulting in less accurate data for our purposes - for website optimisation purposes. Please note that even if you accept the use of cookies, you can delete them from your browser at any time. In this case, you will be re-invited to the above agreement when you revisit our website.

We further analyse the use of our website through Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects information about the use of our portal using cookies. The information we collect about our website is used to produce comprehensive reports on its use. The Google Privacy Policy is available at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

5. How long do we keep your personal information?

Customer consent granted to Be Lenka s .r.o. is valid for the duration of the contractual relationship and for the next ten years after the termination of the contractual relationship as required by generally binding legal regulations, the VAT Act on the filing of tax documents containing your data, in particular.

Personal data obtained with the consent will be processed until or unless the customer’s consent is withdrawn, i.e. for the duration of the customer’s interest in fulfilling the purpose of their processing, e.g. for the period of interest in receiving the newsletter.

At the end of this period, personal data will be erased, except for data that we may continue to process in accordance with generally binding legal regulations in order to defend our legal claims.

 

6. Where do we get personal information?

We collect personal information:

- Directly from the customer when concluding the contract and during the term of such contract.

- Straight from the customer by given consent to receive information e-mails.

- From third parties to whom the customer has given their consent.

 

7. How can customer consent be withdrawn?

Consent to the collection of personal information for marketing purposes is voluntary and can be withdrawn at any time. If the customer does not require marketing offers, they can inform us via an e-mail on info@belenka.com.

What should the withdrawal of consent contain?

The customer’s full name, surname and e-mail address.

The indication that the customer no longer wishes to have their personal information used for marketing purposes. The previously granted consent may be revoked in full (applying to all marketing activities) or specifically to specific marketing activities.

Please send your request to Be Lenka s .r.o.

You can also withdraw your consent by using the dedicated link at the end of each marketing message you receive from us electronically.

How can you submit the withdrawal?

Revocation of consent can be sent to info@belenka.com

 

You can also withdraw your consent by using the dedicated link at the end of each marketing message you receive from us electronically.

 

8. What rights does the customer have in relation to the collection of personal information?

We place great emphasis on respecting our customers’ rights. The customer is entitled to the following rights in relation to the collection of their personal information:

 

Request information about the use of personal data

This category of information includes the identity and contact details of the keeper of the information, the reasons and categories of information collected, the transfer of personal information to third parties, the length of the storage period, the list of your rights, contact details for the Office for Personal Data Protection, and information on whether and how automated customer profiling occurs.

 

Right to access information

The customer has the right to confirm whether their personal data is being processed or not. When personal data are processed, he or she has the right to access information about the purposes of the processing, the categories of data concerned, the recipients and the storing period of the personal data. The customer is also entitled to information about his or her rights as well as the right to fill a complaint with the Data Protection Office. At the same time, the client has the right to access information about the source of personal data, whether there are automated decision-making and profiling, as well as information and guarantees for the transfer of personal data to a third country or international organisation. The customer has the right to be provided with a copy of the processed personal data.

 

Right to rectification

If the customer’s personal information has changed, the customer can inform Be Lenka to correct the registered personal data.

 

Right to erasure

We are obliged to delete personal information in certain legal cases following the customer’s instructions. The application of this right requires an assessment of whether legal conditions for erasure have been met as, in some cases, we are obliged to store and archive personal information during a statutory period, despite the customer’s request to erase such information.

 

Right to restrict the collection of personal information

The customer may request to limit the amount of personal data collected, or block it in its entirety.

 

Right to data portability

If a customer requests that we provide their personal information to a third party, they may ask us to upload their personal information in an appropriate format. We will endeavour to do so if no legal or other significant obstacles prevent us from actioning this request.

 

Right to dispute automated individual decision making

If the customer believes or finds that their personal data is being processed in violation of their privacy and personal data, or that we process their personal data in violation of applicable legislation, we request that they ask us for clarification or eliminating the inconvenient state. It can also raise objections directly to automated decision-making.

 

Right to contact the Office for Personal Data Protection

Any suggestions or complaints regarding the processing of personal information may be addressed to the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic.

 

Application of rights

The right for the protection of personal data provided by Be Lenka s .r.o. you can apply at gdpr@belenka.com. We provide statements free of charge. If the complaint is disproportionate or recurring, we have the right to charge an adequate fee that takes into account the administrative costs of providing the information.

 

9. Who has access to your personal information?

The consent to the collection of personal information is provided by the customer to Be Lenka s .r.o . The company has access to personal data as the Operator/Keeper. Personal data can be accessed primarily by Be Lenka s .r.o. employees. Personal data can also be made available to contractors such as programmers, e-shop administrators, delivery companies and bookkeeping.

Contractual agents are entities that manage our systems and ensure the running of the business. Be Lenka s .r.o. has customer information protection contracts with these agents. Contractual agents are also bound by compliance with the privacy policy, including confidentiality, to ensure the highest level of legal protection that meets the requirements of applicable legislation in the Slovak Republic.

 

In Žilina, on 25 July 2019